2018 US Open Event Schedule

The Organizers will post a final schedule on the website by November 15th, but reserve the right to make changes at the event when deemed necessary.

Social Dancing in between competitions and late night.

Competition Deadlines

On-line registration opens July 1st

Register as early as possible

Competitors who register by October 1st are guaranteed entry

Entry fees increase after October 1st

Routine and Pro Am divisions must register by November 1st

The organizers can close or cancel a division due to the lack of entries

The Organizers may or may not accept registrations for Jack & Jill and Strictly at the event

The Competitors Service desk and the Box Office will be open Wednesday, from 8-10 PM

and Thursday from 8-9 AM to take event registrations for Jack & Jill and Strictly Divisions that are still open

An extra $5 fee will be added to registrations processed at the event

We encourage everyone to register online prior to November 18th

Wednesday, November 21, 2018

Next Update Oct. 1st, 2018
6:00 PM – 1:00 AMGETTING THE PARTY STARTED!
(not included in Weekend Pass)
In the Pasadena Ballroom
With Jack Smith, Ben morris, and Sonny Watson
$10 for the lesson or dance
$15 for both
6:00 PM – 7:00 PMOpen Dancing
7:00 PM – 7:45 PMIntermediate Level Workshop
Taught by Ben Morris
8:00 PM – 8:45 PMIntermediate Level Workshop
Taught by Sonny Watson
8:45 – 1:00 AMOpen Dancing
With DJ Jumpin Jack Smith
Plus – Competitor Exhibitions!
9:00 PMCompetition Deadline
Jack & Jill Hustle Novice, Intermediate, Advanced
7:00 PM – 10:00 PMContest Service Desk, Box Office/Store & Scan Band & Go

Onsite EVENT REGISTRATION OPEN

Thursday, November 22, 2018

7:00 AM – 9:30 AMCompetitor Floor Practice
(Preference given to Pro/Am Routines)
8:00 AMRegistration Opens
9:00 AMCompetition Deadline – Jack & Jill: Juniors, Novice, Intermediate, Masters
9:30 AMDoors Open
10:00 AMJack & Jill Hustle Finals: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced
11:00 AMCompetition Deadline – Jack & Jill: Advanced, All-Star, Junior Shag, Lindy
11:00 AMMusic Turn In Deadline (See Rules Regarding Format and Fees)
11:00 AMJack & Jill Prelims: Juniors, Novice, Intermediate, Masters
1:45 PMLunch Break
2:15 PMJack & Jill Swing Prelims: Advanced, All Star
3:45 PMJack & Jill Swing Semis: Novice, Intermediate, Masters, Advanced, All Stars
5:00 PMWorkshop in Pasadena Ballroom
With Shay Dixon & Erica Smith
5:15 PMDinner Break
5:15 PMCompetitor Floor Practice – Pro-Am Routines
5:30 PMPrayer Meeting in the Producer Room A&B East Tower
6:30 PMPro-Am Swing Followers and Leaders
9:00 PMJack & Jill Swing Finals: Juniors, Novice, Intermediate, Masters, Advanced, All Star
11:30 PMHustle Dance in the Pasadena Ballroom free to Pass holder. General Public $10
11:30 PM Until 4:00 AMLate Night Dancing Main Ballroom
4:00 AM – 7:00 AMMore Late Night Dancing in the Pasadena Ballroom

Friday, November 23, 2018

7:00 AM – 11:00 AMCompetitor Floor Practice
(Preference Given to Teams, Showcase)
8:00 AMCompetitor Service Desk, OPEN
9:00 AMBox Office.Store & Scan Band & Go OPEN
9:00 AMFREE FLASHMOB WORKSHOP/REHEARSAL
In the Pasadena Ballroom
10:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With John Lindo
“Swing Your Chains

10:00 AMCompetition Deadline – Strictly: All Levels
11:00 AMJudges’ Meeting – Judges Room
11:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With Brennar Goree

12:00 PMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With Maxime Zzaoui and Torri Smith

“The French Connction”

1:00 PMCompetitors’ Meeting & Draw for Dance Order – Main Ballroom competitors, Judges, Sponsors, DJ’s and More
3:30 PMJack & Jill Finals – Shag Junior II, Lindy
4:00 PMPrelim: Strictly Swing – Open & Champions
4:00 PMFREE FLASHMOB WORKSHOP/REHEARSAL
In the Pasadena Ballroom
5:00 PMAshley & Tobitha Stewart Workshop (Pasadena Ballroom)
5:00 PMINTRO TO SHAG: FREE LESSON & MEET, GREET & PARTY
INSTRUCTORS: SHAGGERS & COMPANY
In the Pasadena Balllroom
5:00 PMDinner Break
5:00 PMBallroom Open for Social Dancing
6:30 PMLine up for Opening Ceremonies – Sponsors & Competitors
7:00 PMOpening Ceremonies Competitors’ March, Flag Presentation, Flashmob
7:55 PMSponsors Group Picture on the Center Stairs (right after opening ceremonies)
8:15 PMNew- Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann Showpiece
Teams Finals
9:00 PMShowcase (NASDE) – Finals
10:00 PMAwards – J&J Hustle, Pro/Am Swing Pro Am Hustle
10:30 PMStrictly WCS Champions Finals
11:30 PM Until 4:00 AMLate Night Dancing Following Competition – Main Ballroom
4:00 AM – 7:00 AMMORE Late Night Dancing
In the Pasadena Ballroom

Saturday, November 24, 2018

Next Update Nov, 3rd, 2017
6:00 AM – 10:15 AMCompetitor Floor Practice
(preference give to Masters, Sophisticated, Classic)
9:00 AMBox Office/Store & Scan Band & Go OPEN
9:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom
With Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham Munroe
9:30 – 11:00 AMWorld Swing Dance Council Meeting
In Producer Room A& B East Tower
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM2017 OPPORTUNITY TO RE-BUY YORU SEAT FOR NEXT YEAR!!!
Pre-purchase so you save time, don’t love your seat, easy pick up
10:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake

10:30 AMStrictly Shag Junior II Final, Strictly Shag, Strictly Lindy, Strictly Swing Junior – FINALS
11:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

with Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann

“Dancing to the Blues”

12:00 PMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With Robert Royston

12:00 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMClassic Prelims (NASDE)
3:00 PMStrictly Masters Final
3:45 PMStrictly Open Semi
5:00 PMJUNIOR PIZZA PARTY: (Age 19 & under).
Parents, Chaperones and Coaches welcome.
Meet, Greet & Party
In the Pasadena Ballroom
6:00 PMBallroom Open for Social Dancing
7:00 PMPro-Am – Winners (2) Spotlight their winning performance!
Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake Showpiece Debut
7:30 PMMasters Finals
8:15 PMSophisticated Finals
9:00 PMHall of Fame & Walk of Legends Awards
9:30 PMClassic Finals (NASDE)
10:30 PM Until 4:00 AMLate Night Dancing Following Competition
In the Main Ballroom
11:00 PMSponsor & Shareholder Invitation Only Meet, Greet & Party
4:00 AM – 7:00 AMMORE Late Night Dancing
In the Pasadena Ballroom

Sunday, November 25, 2018

7:00 AM – 11:00 AMCompetitor Floor Practice
(for Rising Star, Cabaret, Young Adult, Young America)
9:00 AMNASDE Member Meeting – Executive Boardroom
10:00 AMBox Office Open – San, Band & Go – Open
10:00 AMSunday Worship Service
In Parlor 129 in the East Tower
10:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With Gary McIntyre & Susan Kirklin

11:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With Benji Schwimmer

11:00 AM – 1:00 PM2018 – REGISTRATION OPEN PURCHASE!!
Choose from any available seat.
Get your best seat for next year.
11:00 AMPro-Am Just Hustle Novice Followers, Novice Leaders, Pro-Am Just Hustle INT/ADV Follow
12:00 PMRising Star Finals
1:00 PMLunch Break
2:00 PMStrictly Swing Final Open
3:00 PMYoung America
3:30 PMYoung Adult Finals
4:30 PMJT Team Exhibition, Cabaret Finals
5:30 PMDinner Break
7:00 PMAWARDS!!!
Classic, Showcase, Teams, Cabaret, Sophisticated, Masters, Young Adult, Rising Star, Young America and Strictly Swing Divisions
8:30 PMJudges Panel – In the Producer A/B
Competitors Opportunity to Ask “How Can I Improve?”
In the Producer A/B
9:00 PMTime to Party – Social Dancing
4:00 AMSocial Dancing – Pasadena until 7 am