2017 US Open Event Schedule

The Organizers will post a final schedule on the website by November 15th, but reserve the right to make changes at the event when deemed necessary.

Social Dancing in between competitions and late night.

Competition Deadlines

On-line registration opens July 1st

Register as early as possible

Competitors who register by October 1st are guaranteed entry

Entry fees increase after October 1st

Routine and Pro Am divisions must register by November 1st

The organizers can close or cancel a division due to the lack of entries

The Organizers may or may not accept registrations for Jack & Jill and Strictly at the event

The Event Registration desk will be open, Wednesday from 8-10 PM

and Thursday from 8-9 AM to take event registrations for Jack & Jill and Strictly Divisions that are still open

An extra $5 fee will be added to registrations processed at the event

We encourage everyone to register online prior to November 18th

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Next Update Nov, 3rd, 2017
6:00 PM – 1:00 AMGETTING THE PARTY STARTED!
In the Pasadena Ballroom
With Jack Smith, Ben morris, and Sonny Watson
$10 for the lesson or dance
$15 for both
6:00 PM – 7:00 PMOpen Dancing
7:00 PM – 7:45 PMIntermediate Level Workshop
Taught by Ben Morris
8:00 PM – 8:45 PMIntermediate Level Workshop
Taught by Sonny Watson
8:45 – 1:00 AMOpen Dancing
With DJ Jumpin Jack Smith
Plus – Competitor Exhibitions!
8:00 PM – 10:00 PMOnsite EVENT REGISTRATION OPEN

Thursday, November 23, 2017

Next Update Nov, 3rd, 2017
7:00 AM – 9:30 AMCompetitor Floor Practice
(Preference given to Pro/Am Routines)
8:00 AMRegistration Opens
8:30 AMCompetition Deadline – Jack & Jill: Hustle, Novice, Intermediate, Advanced
9:00 AMCompetition Deadline – Jack & Jill: Juniors, Novice, Intermediate, Masters
9:30 AMDoors Open
10:00 AMJack & Jill Hustle Prelims: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced
11:00 AMCompetition Deadline – Jack & Jill: Advanced, All-Star, Junior Shag, Lindy
11:00 AMMusic Turn In Deadline (See Rules Regarding Format and Fees)
11:00 AMJack & Jill Prelims: Juniors, Novice, Intermediate, Masters
1:30 PMLunch Break
2:00 PMJack & Jill Swing Prelims: Advanced, All Star
3:20 PMJack & Jill Hustle Semis: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced
4:00 PMJack & Jill Semis: Novice, Intermediate
5:00 PMDinner Break
5:00 PMCompetitor Floor Practice – Pro-Am Routines
5:00 PMWorkshop in Pasadena Ballroom
With Ben Morris and Victoria Henk
5:30 PMPrayer Meeting in the Producer Room A&B East Tower
6:00 PMPro-Am Hustle Followers and Leaders, Pro/Am Swing Followers and Leaders
9:00 PMJack & Jill Swing Finals: Masters, Advanced, All Star
11:00 PMAwards – Pro/Am
Until 4:00 AMLate Night Dancing Main Ballroom
4:00 AM – 7:00 AMMore Late Night Dancing in the Pasadena Ballroom

Friday, November 24, 2017

Thursday, November 23, 2017
7:00 AM – 11:00 AMCompetitor Floor Practice
(Preference Given to Teams, Showcase)
8:00 AMRegistration Opens
9:00 AMFREE FLASHMOB WORKSHOP/REHEARSAL
In the Pasadena Ballroom
10:00 AMJack & Jill Prelim: J&J Shag Jr I & II, J&J Lindy, Junior Swing
10:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With Brennar Goree

11:00 AMCompetition Deadline – Strictly: All Levels
11:00 AMJack & Jill Finals: J&J Shag Jr.I & II, J&J Lindy, J&J Hustle Novice, Intermediate, Advanced, Junior Swing, Novice, Intermediate
11:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With Gary McIntyre and Susan Kirklin

12:00 PMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With Maxime and Torri Zzaoui

1:30 PMJudges’ Meeting – Judges’ Room
2:00 PMCompetitors’ Meeting & Draw for Dance Order – Main Ballroom competitors, Judges, Sponsors, DJ’s and More
4:00 PMPrelim: Strictly Swing – Open & Champions
4:00 PMFREE FLASHMOB WORKSHOP/REHEARSAL
In the Pasadena Ballroom
5:00 PMINTRO TO SHAG: FREE LESSON & MEET, GREET & PARTY
INSTRUCTORS: SHAGGERS & COMPANY
In the Pasadena Balllroom
5:00 PMDinner Break
5:00 PMBallroom Open for Social Dancing
6:30 PMLine up for Opening Ceremonies – Sponsors & Competitors
7:00 PMOpening Ceremonies Competitors’ March, Flag Presentation, Flashmob
7:30 PMSponsors Group Picture on the Center Stairs (right after opening ceremonies)
8:15 PMNew- Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann Showpiece
Teams Finals
9:30 PMLindy Showcase Exhibitions
Showcase – Finals
11:15 PMStrictly WCS Champions Finals
Until 4:00 AMLate Night Dancing Following Competition – Main Ballroom
4:00 AM – 7:00 AMMORE Late Night Dancing
In the Pasadena Ballroom

Saturday, November 25, 2017

Next Update Nov, 3rd, 2017
7:00 AM – 11:00 AMCompetitor Floor Practice
(preference give to Masters, Sophisticated, Classic)
9:30 – 11:00 AMWorld Swing Dance Council Meeting
In Producer Room A& B East Tower
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM2017 OPPORTUNITY TO RE-BUY YORU SEAT FOR NEXT YEAR!!!
Pre-purchase so you save time, don’t love your seat, easy pick up
10:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With Michael & LeAnn Norris

11:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

with Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann

11:00 AMStrictly Shag Junior I & II Final
12:00 PMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham Munroe

12:00 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

with Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake

1:00 PMClassic Prelims (NASDE)
5:00 PMJUNIOR PIZZA PARTY: (Age 19 & under).
Parents, Chaperones and Coaches welcome.
FREE Lesson, Meet, Greet & Party
Instructors: TBA
In the Pasadena Ballroom
5:30 – 7:00 PMDinner Break
6:00 PMBallroom Open for Social Dancing
7:00 PMPro-Am – Winners (4) Spotlight their winning performance!
7:30 PMMasters Finals
8:30 PMSophisticated Finals
9:15 PMHall of Fame & Walk of Legends Awards
10:00 PMClassic Finals (NASDE)
11:30 PMSponsor & Shareholder Invitation Only Meet, Greet & Party
Until 4:00 AMLate Night Dancing Following Competition
In the Main Ballroom
4:00 AM – 7:00 AMMORE Late Night Dancing
In the Pasadena Ballroom

Sunday, November 26, 2017

Next Update Nov, 3rd, 2017
7:00 AM – 11:00 AMCompetitor Floor Practice
(for Cabaret, Young Adult, Young America)
9:00 AMNASDE Member Meeting – Executive Boardroom
10:00 AMSunday Worship Service
In Parlor 129 in the East Tower
10:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With John Lindo

10:00 AMStrictly Swing Jr, Strictly Shag, Strictly Lindy Finals
11:00 AMWorkshop – Pasadena Ballroom

With Banji Schwimmer

11:00 AM – 1:00 PM2017 – REGISTRATION OPEN PURCHASE!!
Choose from any available seat.
Get your best seat for next year.
11:45 AMJ&J Final
12:30 PMStrictly Swing Final Masters and Open
1:00 PMRising Star Finals
3:00 PMYoung America & Young Adult Finals
4:45 PMCabaret Finals
5:15 PMDinner Break
7:00 PMAWARDS!!!
Classic, Showcase, Teams, Cabaret, Sophisticated, Masters, Young Adult, Rising Star, Young America, Strictly Swing Divisions, and Jack & Jill Divisions
9:00 PMJudges Panel – “How Can I Improve?”
In the Pasadena Ballroom
9:00 PMTime to Party – Social Dancing